We Deliver Plants
To Your Door.
get in touch
0439 403 560
  • Sheoak Drooping x 1 Plant Native Pines Trees Weeping Bird Attracting Hardy Drought Frost Salt tolerant Allocasuarina verticillata She Oak Plants Shrubs

Sheoak Drooping x 1 Plant Native Pines Trees Weeping Bird Attracting Hardy Drought Frost Salt tolerant Allocasuarina verticillata She Oak Plants Shrubs

  • Product Code: sheoak-drooping-allocasuarina-verticillata-plants-1
  • Availability: 77
  • $4.45


  • 5 or more $3.95

1 x Drooping Sheoak Hardy Native Plants Trees Allocasuarina verticillata Casuarina She Oak

*If you buy 5 or more, you will receive 50c off per plant!*

The plants you will receive for this listing will be 15-20cm tall. 

Each plant will be in its own 40mm by 80mm pot, will have established roots and will be ready to plant into your garden.

 

1 Plant of
Drooping SheOak She-oak

Australian Native Plants

Allocasuarina verticillata (casurina verticillata)
Family: Casuarinaceae. 

Synonyms: Casuarina stricta
Casuarina quadrivalvis Labill 

Also known as Australian Pines.

She-oaks are a hardy evergreen variety that have developed long, thin & attractively segmented water saving foliage structures.

The foliage is semi pendulous, forming attractive and extremely hardy weeping shrubs/small trees.

Approx 8 metres in growth height. 

Heat and Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Frost resistant

Wind resistant

Because of their prolific root structures, they can be used to help in erosion control

Their hardwood, with its rich grain and textures is useful in many ways. Called she-oak due to their similarity to the English oak in wood structures.

Great for attracting native birds such as the yellow tailed black cockatoo.

Dark grey fissured foliage

They have the ability to fix their own nitrogen which enables them to grow in quite poor soils.

The trees are dioecious, having distinct male and female flowers. The male plants form of flowers are orange, whilst the female are red.

Causurina she-oaks have a good salt tolerance and are also good for coastal plantings

Will grow in full sun to semi shade
 
Flowers in Autumn to winter.

Plant pick-up also available
By appointment only
From Croydon Victoria

Please contact us to organize a time that suits.


Not for Western Australia, Northern Territory or Tasmania

Plantinspirations Online Garden Plants Nursery works hard to try and ensure our notes on the variety/varieties listed are true and correct, but do not accept any responsibility for errors or misinformation that may have occurred either by my staff or me.

We work hard ensuring our plant descriptions and notes are as accurate as possible, but accept no responsibility for errors.

Please let us know if you find errors or have information that will improve our descriptions.

Plantinspirations Online Nursery Garden Plants  

Tags: sheoak, allocasuarina, weeping foliage, native, trees, frost resistant, drought resistant, wind resistant, salt resistant, erosion control, bird attracting, evergreen, full sun, semi shade, pots, rockery, border, evergreen, xeriscape