We Deliver Plants
To Your Door.
get in touch
0439 403 560
  • Juniper Spartan Chinese x 5 Plants of Red Cedar Pencil Pine Tall Narrow Trees Conifer Hedge Juniperus chinensis Topiary Bonsai Hardy Drought Frost

Juniper Spartan Chinese x 5 Plants of Red Cedar Pencil Pine Tall Narrow Trees Conifer Hedge Juniperus chinensis Topiary Bonsai Hardy Drought Frost

  • Product Code: conifer-juniperus-chinensis-spartan-plants-5
  • Availability: 15
  • $22.95


  • 5 or more $21.45

You will receive 5 plants of Beautifully tall growing narrow Spartan Pencil Pine. Conifer Hardy Hedge Plant Red Cedar Juniperus chinensis Pines
 

The plants you will receive in this listing will be 8-15cm tall, will be in individual 40x80mm or 50x70mm pots, will have established roots and will be ready to plant into your garden.

 

5 Plants
Spartan Pencil Pines
The classic narrow tall tree
Juniperus chinensis
Also known as
Juniperus virginiana chinensis
Red Cedar Juniper
Spartan Chinese Juniper
 

Fast growing, vigorous trees that grow in a columnar/conical shape.

Similar to pencil pine, though not as tall and slightly wider.

Tight, thick foliage structure, which sees them used for screening, hedging and topiary. Will give privacy from neighbours.

Makes excellent tall spirals.

Drought, frost and wind resistant.

Suitable for coastal plantings.

A magnificent feature interspersed within a large garden. Comes into its own as a formal tree. Adds highlights, depth and structure to many aspects of the garden.

Many uses including feature plantings, pots, hedging, screening, topiary, bonsai etc.

 
Position: Full sun to quite shady positions.
 
Foliage: Blue/green when young, then maturing to deep green/emerald.
 
Height: Approx 4-5 metres. Will grow between 50-80cm per year. Easily maintained as a hedge at 1-4 metres.
 
Width: Approx 70-100cm.
 
Planting guide: Plant 60cm apart for a dense hedge.
 

Plant pick-up also available

By appointment only

From Croydon Victoria

Please contact us to organize a time that suits.

.

We work hard ensuring our plant descriptions and notes are as accurate as possible, but accept no responsibility for errors.

Please let us know if you find errors or have information that will improve our descriptions.

Not for Tasmania, Northern Territory or Western Australia

Tags: juniperus, trees, conifer, hedging, frost resistant, wind resistant, drought resistant, full sun, semi shade, shade, topiary, bonsai, pots