We Deliver Plants
To Your Door.
get in touch
0439 403 560
  • Wolf's Korean Lilac Panicles x 1 Plants Soft Pale Pink flowers clusters Cottage garden shrubs Syringa wolfii Manchurian Iavan

Wolf's Korean Lilac Panicles x 1 Plants Soft Pale Pink flowers clusters Cottage garden shrubs Syringa wolfii Manchurian Iavan

  • Product Code: syringia-wolfii-korean-lilac-plants-1
  • Availability: 31
  • $6.45


  • 5 or more $5.45

 Manchurian Korean Wolf's Lilac Panicles x 1 Plants Light pale pink flowering shrubs Syringa wolfii 
 

If you buy 5 or more, you will receive $1.00 off per plant!
 

Not for Western Australia, Northern Territory or Tasmania


The plants you will receive in this listing will be 10cm to 20cm tall, will be in individual 50x80mm pots, will have established roots and will be ready to plant into your garden.
 

 

 
Korean Lilac Panicles x 1
Syringa wolfii
Wolf's Lilac
Pale Panicles
Also known as
Manchurian Lilac
Pale Iavan
 
Could be a cross between Syringa laciniata and Syringa afghanica
 
This lilac is a fast growing perennial that produces an abundance of beautifully scented pink tinged/blushed flowers in large panicles/clusters late spring and summer.
 
Native to Korea, Manchuria and China

 

 

The plants reach an approximate height of 180cm tall and are deciduous.
 

 

 

 

They have a good frost resistance.

Good drought tolerance once established

 

 

Full sun to semi shade.

In the hotter parts of Australia it is best to plant them where they will not get the afternoon sun in summer.

Can be left to themselves or can be hedged, trimmed and trained into desired shape.


Flowers are produced on last years growth so it is best to only prune back after flowering.


Many uses including being used as screenings, borders, scattered plantings, features, hedging, etc.


Attracts birds and butterflies.


Also beautiful as cut flowers for flower arrangements.

 

 

We work hard ensuring our plant descriptions and notes are as accurate as possible.
We do not accept responsibility for any errors made though.
 Please let us know if you find errors or have information that will improve them.

Tags: deciduous, pink flowers, white flowers, screening, hedge, screen, hedging, frost resistant, drought resistant, full sun, semi shade, pots, rockery, border, topiary, bonsai