We Deliver Plants
To Your Door.
get in touch
0404 850 324
  • Red Hot Poker x 5 Random Mixed Colors Hardy Vivid Flowering Grass Plants Kniphofia Shade/Full Sun Grasses Torch Lilies Tritomas Border Patio Rockery Cottage garden uvaria

Red Hot Poker x 5 Random Mixed Colors Hardy Vivid Flowering Grass Plants Kniphofia Shade/Full Sun Grasses Torch Lilies Tritomas Border Patio Rockery Cottage garden uvaria

  • Product Code: kniphofia-red-hot-poker-mix-plants-5
  • Availability: 3333
  • $22.95


  • 5 or more $22.45

Red Hot Poker x 5 Mixed Colors Hardy Vivid Flowering Grass Plants Kniphofia Shade/Full Sun Grasses Torch Lilies Tritomas Border Patio Rockery Cottage garden etc

5 Plants
Random mixed colored flowering
Orange/Yellow/Red Flowering Red Hot Pokers
Kniphofia uvaria
Also known as:
Torch Lilies, Tritomas, Poker Plant

Hardy grass like plants with attractive flowers rising on stems

This listing is for a random mix of kniphofia.

The flower colors range through cream, yellow, orange and red.

Flower colors will not be known until they flower

The collage of pictures around this listing are a good indication of how these plants perform in gardens around the world.

Able to grow in wet or dry areas

Able to grow in quite shady to full sun

Landscapers use this as part of xeriscape gardens due to its hardiness.

Its colour highlights and contrasts well throughout the garden.

This variety will spread out underground and is used to great affect in mass plantings.

Will grow approximately 60cm tall

Frost resistant

Mass plantings

Rock gardens

Containers/pots

Borders

Accent plant

Ground cover

Feature plants

Frost and snow hardy,

Handles the heat,

Attracts birds and butterflies.

Drought resistant but grows best with regular watering food

Heavy clay to sandy soils.

Will grow in a great diversity of positions in the garden.

Full sun to semi shade

Its foliage is used in floral arrangements.

It will look after itself once established.

Root ball can be divided to create new plants

Plant pick-up also available

By appointment only

From Croydon Victoria

Please contact us to organize a time that suits.
 

Plantinspirations Online Garden Plants Nursery

Not for Western Australia, Northern Territory or Tasmania

 

Tags: grasses, strap leaf, drought resistant, full sun, xeriscape, border, rockery, evergreen, perennial, bird attracting, cut flowers, yellow flowers, red flowers, orange flowers,