We Deliver Plants
To Your Door.
get in touch
0439 403 560
  • Dietes Bicolour x 5 Plants Spanish Iris African Iris Fortnight Lily Yellow Flowering Hardy Grasses Border Frost Drought Tough

Dietes Bicolour x 5 Plants Spanish Iris African Iris Fortnight Lily Yellow Flowering Hardy Grasses Border Frost Drought Tough

  • Product Code: dietes-bicolour-spanish-iris-plants-5
  • Availability: 8
  • $21.95


  • 5 or more $21.45

Dietes Bicolour x 1 Spanish Iris African Iris Fortnight Lily Yellow Plants Peacock Flower Butterfly Bicolor  

The plants you receive in this listing will be 10-20cm tall, will be in individual 50mm x 70mm pots, will have established roots and will be ready to plant into your garden.

The collage picture in this listing gives an indication of what mature plants will do for your garden.

Dietes Bicolour Yellow Wild Iris

Also known as
Spanish Iris, 
African Iris, 
Dietes Bicolor, 
Peacock Flower, 
Butterfly Flag

 

Very hardy, resilient and easy to grow.
 

Native to Africa.

Able to grow in arid places.


Will grow Australia-wide.

'Bicolour' refers to the two colours of the flowers.

 

Can be left to successfully fend for themselves once established.

Frost resistant.

Maturity will be at around 2 years.

Great for mass and scattered plantings, borders, edging, pots etc.

Position: Full sun to semi-shade.

Foliage: Green strap foliage that will grow to nearly 1 metre long. 

Flowers through the warmth of Spring, Summer and Autumn

Planting guide: In mass plantings, grow 20-40cm apart.

10 plants will provide 2-4 metres of planting.

Can be planted closer together or further apart or as scattered plantings to suit your needs and taste.


Plant pick-up also available
By appointment only
From Croydon Victoria

Please contact us to organize a time that suits.


Not for Western Australia, Northern Territory or Tasmania

Plantinspirations Online Garden Plants Nursery works hard to try and ensure our notes on the variety/varieties listed are true and correct, but do not accept any responsibility for errors or misinformation that may have occurred either by my staff or me.


 

Tags: dietes, iris, african, yellow flowers, strap foliage, grasses, drought resistant, frost resistant, full sun, semi shade, cottage garden, pots, rockery, border