We Deliver Plants
To Your Door.
get in touch
0439 403 560
  • Sweet Box x 1 Plant Shade Hedge Plants Scented White Flowers Hedge Garden Bonsai Flowering Sarcococca confusa

Sweet Box x 1 Plant Shade Hedge Plants Scented White Flowers Hedge Garden Bonsai Flowering Sarcococca confusa

  • Product Code: sweet-box-sarcococca-confusa-plants=1
  • Availability: 40
  • $5.45


  • 5 or more $4.95

You will receive 1 Plant of Sweet Box Sun/Shade Garden Shrubs Hedge Hedging Border Scented White Flower Sarcococca confusa Shrubs Bonsai Topiary etc

The collage of pictures is of some different aspects of Sweet box SARCOCCA CONFUSA
 

Each plant will be in its own 50x70mm pot, will be 7 to 16cm tall, will be multibranched, will have established roots and will be ready to plant into your garden. 

Sweet Box Sarcococca confusa 

Family: Buxaceae
Also known as: Sweet scented box, Christmas box

Famous for its beautiful fragrance and shade to quite sunny hedging ability.

This variety of plant is able to grow in ull sun to quite shady positions in the garden. This makes them great for those problem low light shady areas.

In the hotter parts of Australia you are best to keep them out of the afternoon summer sun.

This is a low maintenance, hardy and versatile plant. 

This variety has many uses such as hedges, rows or scattered plantings, etc

These plants are winter flowering. The cream flowers have a strong scent which is similar to vanilla.

Deep purple to near black fruit develops after flowering.

The new growth is lime green that darkens to deep dark green.

A rounded, multi stemmed shrub that will grow to a height of approximately 1.2 metres high by 1 metre wide.

Prunes well and can be hedged and maintained at any height from around 20cm through to 1.2 metres high.

The slightly undulating dark green, glossed, long and narrow pointed leaves add deep colour to your garden.

Frost hardy to minus 10 degrees celsius. 

Originating from the western China, area they are able to grow in a wide variety of soils and are very hardy once established.

A great screening plant.

They are part of the buxus family, which includes English box. Screen, hedge, bonsai, topiary.

Great for single or multiple planting.

Not for Western Australia, Northern Territory or Tasmania

Plantinspirations Online Garden Plants Nursery works hard to try and ensure our notes on the variety/varieties listed are true and correct, but do not accept any responsibility for errors or misinformation that may have occurred either by my staff or me.

We work hard ensuring our plant descriptions and notes are as accurate as possible, but accept no responsibility for errors.

Please let us know if you find errors or have information that will improve our descriptions.

Plantinspirations Online Nursery Garden Plants

Tags: box hedge, hedging, shade plants, shade topiary, bonsai, frost resistant, shrubs, evergreen, full sun, semi shade, pots, border, hedge