We Deliver Plants
To Your Door.
get in touch
0404 850 324
  • Acacia mearnsii x 5 Black Wattle Plants Hardy Fast growing Native Yellow Flowering trees Bird attracting Green Late Farm Firewood

Acacia mearnsii x 5 Black Wattle Plants Hardy Fast growing Native Yellow Flowering trees Bird attracting Green Late Farm Firewood

  • Product Code: acacia-mearnsii-black-wattle-plants-5
  • Availability: 8
  • $19.95


  • 5 or more $19.45

5 of these fast growing native trees Acacia mearnsii Black Wattle. Soft yellow flowering.  Tough  nitrogen fixing Plants great shade canopy bird attacting.

Not for Western Australia, Tasmania and Northern Territory 

The plants you will receive in this listing will be 15-20cm tall, will be in individual 40x80mm pots, will have established roots and will be ready to plant into your garden. 

5 Plants of
Black Wattle
Acacia mearnsii

Also known as
Green Wattle
Late Black Wattle

Smooth black bark that can become fissured at the base as they mature.

Fast growing native trees that are an excellent habitat for native birds, butterflies etc.
The nitrogen rich pollen attracts honey eater birds, wattle birds and many others.

Fern leaf like foliage

Redish brown to black seed pots.

Good Drought and frost tolerance.

Useful for erosion control purposes

These leguminous plants, convert/fix the atmospheric nitrogen into the soil, increasing soil fertility.


Position: Full sun to semi-shade. Prefers well-drained soil.

 
Flowers: Aromatic light yellow pom-pom flower clusters in Spring to Summer.
 

Spreading erect trees that can grow to approx 10 metres
 

Plant pick-up also available

Plant pick-up also available
By appointment only
From Croydon Victoria

Please contact us to organize a time that suits.


Not for Western Australia, Northern Territory or Tasmania

Plantinspirations Online Garden Plants Nursery works hard to try and ensure our notes on the variety/varieties listed are true and correct, but do not accept any responsibility for errors or information that may have occured either by my staff or myself.

The photo of the Black Wattle flowers and fernleaf foliage above in the collage is:

Acacia mearnsii - Photo: Forest & Kim Starr
Licenced under the Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 Generic license

Tags: acacia, native, cream flowers, yellow flowers, gold flowers, full sun, semi shade, shrubs, hedging, drought resistant, frost resistant, evergreen, perennial, erosion control, animal fodder, trees