We Deliver Plants
To Your Door.
get in touch
0439 403 560
  • Chinese Lantern Little Imp x 1 Plants Flowering Maple Trailing Brazilian Bellflower Deciduous Shrubs Flowers Abutilon megapotamicum

Chinese Lantern Little Imp x 1 Plants Flowering Maple Trailing Brazilian Bellflower Deciduous Shrubs Flowers Abutilon megapotamicum

  • Product Code: abutilon-megapotamicum-chinese-lantern-little-imp-1
  • Availability: 62
  • $6.45


  • 5 or more $5.45

You will receive 1 plants of Trailing Chinese Lanterns Little Imp. Abutilon megapotamicum Brazilian Bellflower shrubs with cascading flowers. Beautiful ornamental long flowering maple leaves Semi deciduous garden plants.

If you buy 5 or more, you will receive $1.00 off per plant!

Not for Western Australia, Northern Territory or Tasmania

The plants you will receive will be 10-20cm tall, will be in individual 50x70mm pots, will have established roots and will be ready to plant into your garden. 
 

Little Imp Chinese Lantern
Red/Yellow/Orange Flowering x 1 Plant
Also known as:
Abutilon megapotamicum Little Imp
Trailing Flowering Maple Imp
Chinese Lantern Brazilian Bell flower
Brazilian Bellflower


Profuse red, yellow and orange cascading flowers on a compact trailing shrub

 Producing multiple bell-shaped buds that burst into flower for most months of the year.

 

Trailing shrubs to approximately 1-1.5 metres tall and wide.
 
Can be cut back hard if needed and it will reshoot.

Will flower Spring through to Autumn.  



Semi Deciduous
In Winter to early Spring they will have little foliage as they often lose their leaves in the cold season in those parts of Australia get frosts or near frosts.

Full sun to semi shade. Does not like the afternoon sun in Summer.

They can be left to their natural shape as a trailing shrub or shaped to be used as a floral, scented hedge, screen or espaliered against walls, fences, courtyard, patio, balcony, tubs/pots etc.

Medium green maple-like foliage.  

Has a reasonable frost resistance.

 Will grow in a wide range of soils.
 
Not for Western Australia, Northern Territory or Tasmania

Plantinspirations Online Garden Plants Nursery works hard to try and ensure our notes on the variety/varieties listed are true and correct, but do not accept any responsibility for errors or misinformation that may have occurred either by my staff or me. 

Tags: abutilon, trees, full sun, semi shade, drought resistant, frost resistant, deciduous, dioecious, deciduous trees, autumn color. pink flowers,