We Deliver Plants
To Your Door.
get in touch
0439 403 560
  • Eucalyptus Red Box Gum x 1 Plants Native Trees Cream Flowering Bird Attracting Honey Firewood Evergreen Hardy Drought Frost Tough polyanthemos

Eucalyptus Red Box Gum x 1 Plants Native Trees Cream Flowering Bird Attracting Honey Firewood Evergreen Hardy Drought Frost Tough polyanthemos

  • Product Code: eucalyptus-polyanthemos-red-box-1
  • Availability: 98
  • $4.95


  • 5 or more $3.95

You will receive 1 plants of Eucalyptus Red Box Gum. Native Trees Hardy Plants Yellow/Cream Flowering Flowers Honey Firewood  polyanthemos
 

If you buy 5 or more, you will receive $1.00 off per plant!
 

Not for Western Australia, Northern Territory or Tasmania
 

The plants you will receive in this listing will be 15-20cm tall, will come in individual 50mm x 70mm pots, will have established roots and will be ready to plant into your garden.

 

Red Box Gum
Eucalyptus polyanthemos


Poly means many.
Anthemos means flowers.
Also known as:
Red ironbark
Red gum
Mottlecah
Bloodwood
 
 

Very hardy medium/tall native trees.
 

Produces excellent tasting honey.
 

Will attract birds and native mammals.
 

Great for roadside planting, shade in paddocks, plantations, firewood etc

Full sun to half shade.

 

Foliage: Blue/grey to blue/green rounded leaves when juvenile in the first year or 2 and then more ovate.
Slightly pendulous branches with the foliage hanging in a soft weeping effect.

Evergreen.

 

Fragrant cream to yellow flower clusters in Spring to Summer.
 

Height: Up to 20 metres (approx).

Width: Approx 4-8 metres.


Plantinspirations Online Garden Plants Nursery works hard to try and ensure our notes on the variety/varieties listed are true and correct, but do not accept any responsibility for errors or misinformation that may have occurred either by my staff or me.  

Tags: eucalyptus, gum trees, native, frost resistant, drought resistant, salt resistant, evergreen, cream flowers, full sun, farm, firewood, bird attracting