We Deliver Plants
To Your Door.
get in touch
0439 403 560
  • Rock Thryptomene FC Payne x 1 Plants Profuse Pink Flowering Hardy Native Shrubs Garden Plants saxicola Payne's Hedge Hedging

Rock Thryptomene FC Payne x 1 Plants Profuse Pink Flowering Hardy Native Shrubs Garden Plants saxicola Payne's Hedge Hedging

  • Product Code: thryptomene-saxicola-f-c-payne-plant-1
  • Availability: 42
  • $4.95


  • 5 or more $3.95

You will receive 1 Rock Thryptomene FC Payne plants. Hardy bush. Profuse pink flowering shrubs Great hardy native hedge border Drought hardy/resistant Payne's
 

If you buy 5 or more, you will receive $1.00 off per plant!
 

Not for Western Australia, Northern Territory or Tasmania
 

The plants you will receive in this listing will be 10-20cm tall, will be in individual 40x80mm or 50x70mm pots, will be multi-branched, will have established roots and will be ready to plant into your garden.
 

Rock Thryptomene FC Payne x 1
Thryptomene saxicola

Also known as
Paynei Thryptomene, Payne's Thryptomene, Payne's Hybrid Thryptomene, Thryptomene Payne's Selection 

 

'Saxicola' in Latin translates to 'Rock Dweller'.
 

Long and profuse pink flowering hardy native shrubs originating from Western Australia.
 

Drought tolerant.

 

Light frost tolerance.
 

Suitable for coastal areas.

 


Can be trimmed to maintain desired heights and shapes, or left to grow naturally.
 

Great for rockeries, pots, borders, rows, hedges, scattered or mass plantings.
 

Position: Full sun to semi-shade.
 

Well-drained soil. (If planting in poorly drained areas, raise the soil level by 15-20cm with sandy loam topsoil.)
 

Foliage: Fine, scented with semi-pendulous branches.

 

Flowers: Prolific scented pink flowers in Winter and Spring.
 

Height: Approx 1 metre in a semi-groundcover habit.


Plantinspirations Online Garden Plants Nursery

We work hard ensuring our plant descriptions and notes are as accurate as possible, but accept no responsibility for errors.

Please let us know if you find errors or have information that will improve our descriptions.

Tags: thryptomene, native, pink flowers, scented foliage, border, rockery, frost resistant, drought resistant, hedge, shrubs