We Deliver Plants
To Your Door.
get in touch
0439 403 560
  • Agonis Burgundy x 1 Plants Hardy Native Garden Willow Myrtle Screen Screening Shrubs Trees Weeping Leaves Bush flexuosa

Agonis Burgundy x 1 Plants Hardy Native Garden Willow Myrtle Screen Screening Shrubs Trees Weeping Leaves Bush flexuosa

  • Product Code: agonis-flexuosa-burgundy-1
  • Availability: 55
  • $5.45


  • 5 or more $4.45

Your will receive 1 Plant of Agonis flexuosa Burgundy. Peppermint Gum Willow Myrtle Hardy Weeping purple bronze new foliage. White flowering Native Bird attracting plants/shrubs/small trees Hardy

 

If you buy 5 or more, you will receive $1.00 off per plant!
 

Not for Victoria, Western Australia, Northern Territory or Tasmania
 

The plants you will receive are in individual 50x70mm pots, will be multi branched, will be 10-18cm tall, will have established roots and will be ready to plant into your garden.
 

Agonis Burgundy x 1
Agonis flexuosa
Also known as:
Native Willow
Western Australian Peppermint
West Australian Peppermint
Swan River Peppermint
Peppermint gum
Willow Myrtle
Burgundy Peppermint Willow
 
 
 Weeping foliage trees that will get to approx 6 metres high and 4 metres wide in 10 years.
 
Can be hedged in at any height from 50cm to 2.4m.
 
Hardy native plant originating from the south west coast of Australia.
 

Pretty good coastal and salt resistance/tolerance.

Magnificent leaf colours combined with beautiful flowers makes these a versatile and very hardy shrub to add to your garden.

Also popular due to their ability to be used as great hedges and screening plants.

Drought resistant, light frost resistance.

Deer resistant.

They respond well to being pruned and trimmed.

Used by councils to grow under power lines as they can be shaped and controlled.

Will grow well in pots as they have a fibrous root system.

Full sun to semi-shade.

Will grow in coastal areas.

Foliage gives off a peppermint aroma when crushed or broken.

New growth on this variety is burgundy bronze, which matures to medium green.

Fibrous attractive bark.

Masses of white to pink-tinged flowers in Spring to Summer.

Bird attracting. 

Uses: Hedging, screening, wind breaks, driveways, pots, scattered planting, roadside plantings. Can be used for bonsai.


Not for Victoria, Western Australia, Northern Territory or Tasmania


Plantinspirations Online Garden Plants Nursery works hard to try and ensure our notes on the variety/varieties listed are true and correct, but do not accept any responsibility for errors or misinformation that may have occurred either by my staff or I.  

Tags: agonis, native plants, white flowers, nana, dwarf, screen, willow, myrtle, peppermint, shrub, trees, hardy, drought resistant, xeriscape, hedge, flower, white, red foliage, bonsai, hedging, screening