We Deliver Plants
To Your Door.
get in touch
0404 850 324
  • Mixed Sheoak x 8 Plants 3 Types Allocasuarina casuarina Hardy Native Trees She Oak Australian Pines Bird Attracting

Mixed Sheoak x 8 Plants 3 Types Allocasuarina casuarina Hardy Native Trees She Oak Australian Pines Bird Attracting

  • Product Code: mixed_8_allocasaurina_casuarina-sheoak-plants
  • Availability: 24
  • $29.95


  • 5 or more $29.45

8 Mixed Sheoak Plants. 3 Types Allocasuarina casuarina Hardy Native Australian Pines Trees She Oak

The plants you will receive for this listing will be 15-20cm tall. 

Each plant will be in its own 40 by 80mm pot, will have established roots and will be ready to plant into your garden 

This listing is for 8 She-Oak Plants made up of a random mix of 3 varieties.

Beautiful Pine like foliage on very hardy Australian Native Trees.
 

5 plants of
SheOak She-oak 

Allocasuarina casuarina plants/trees.
Australian Pine Trees

Family: Casuarinaceae. 
Synonyms: Casuarina stricta
Casuarina quadrivalvis Labill 
 We will send you a random selection from what we currently have in stock.

If you want specific varieties of Sheoak please email our staff to see which varieties we currently stock.   

Very Hardy Australian Native Plants

Allocasuarina (casaurina)

Also known as Australian "Pines".

She-oaks are a hardy evergreen variety that have developed long, thin & attractively segmented water saving foliage structures.

Heat and Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Frost resistant

Wind resistant

Because of their prolific root structures, they can be used to help in erosion control

Their hardwood, with its rich grain and textures is useful in many ways. Called she-oak due to their similarity to the English oak in wood structures.

Great for attracting native birds such as the yellow tailed black cockatoo.

Dark grey fissured foliage

They have the ability to fix their own nitrogen which enables them to grow in quite poor soils.

The trees are dioecious, having distinct male and female flowers. The male plants form of flowers are orange, whilst the female are red.

Causurina she-oaks have a  pretty good salt tolerance and are also good for coastal plantings

Will grow in full sun to semi shade.
 

Plant pick-up also available
By appointment only
From Croydon Victoria

Please contact us to organize a time that suits.


Not for Western Australia, Northern Territory or Tasmania

Plantinspirations Online Garden Plants Nursery works hard to try and ensure our notes on the variety/varieties listed are true and correct, but do not accept any responsibility for errors or information that may have occured either by my staff or myself.  

Tags: sheoak, native, trees, frost resistant, drought resistant, firewood, farm, red flowers, full sun, semi shade, evergreen, bird attracting